Posts Tagged ‘discount blood laboratory tests’

I have an Abnormal CBC, Now what?

Posted on:

A Complete Blood Count (CBC) checks your white blood cell count, red blood cell count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, platelet count, lymphocytes, monocytes, neutrophils, and eosinophils. An abnormal CBC result can mean many things and your doctor may want additional testing, in conjunction with a physical exam, to determine why your results are out of range:

  • Abnormal white blood cell count could mean that you have a virus, so your doctor could ask you to get a strep test or a test for mononucleosis. There is also a chance you may have inflammation so your doctor may want a Sedimentation Rate (ESR) or C-Reactive Protein (CRP) test to help pinpoint the issue.
  • An out of range red blood cell count mean may warrant a vitamin B12 and folate, and/or a reticulocyte test to determine if there is anemia
  • Abnormal platelet results may require you to get tests to further assess your platelet count such as a platelet function test. There is also a probability that you have a bleeding or excessive clotting disorder

test tube blood

There may be other reasons why your CBC test came back with some abnormal results like leukemia, or other bone marrow disorder, despite being rare, so it is important that you speak to your physician about your results.

Take control of your health!  Order your own discount blood lab tests at www.HealthOneLabs.com and stay healthy.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube

Lyme disease is transmitted to humans by blacklegged ticks that are infected with the bacterium Borrelia burgdorferi.

black legged tickA few characteristic symptoms that you may experience if you have Lyme Disease are headache, fatigue, fever, and a rash called erythema migrans. The rash will look similar to a bull’s-eye and a lot of the time the rash will spread in a circular pattern with a lighter center and darker outer ring. Lyme Disease should be treated immediately otherwise the infection could spread to the nervous system, heart, and joints. Most cases can be treated with antibiotics if diagnosed on time. If you believe you may have Lyme disease or have been exposed to blacklegged ticks, it is important that you get tested as soon as possible. Lyme Disease Antibodies with reflex testing is offered on our website at https://www.healthonelabs.com/ for $139.75. Remember that it is possible for the test to come back negative during the early stages of Lyme Disease even if the rash is apparent. In this case you should speak to your physician and possibly get retested.

For more information, see the CDC website.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube

Why Should I Get a Cholesterol Lipid Test?

Posted on:

One of the major causes of natural death in the United States is heart attack and it is believed that about half a million Americans succumb to the disease ever year. This number can easily be reduced if an individual takes proper care of their health. Apart from a regular stint at exercising and strict diet control, it is mandatory that the person check his cholesterol frequently.  A Cholesterol lipid panel will help a person check his cholesterol and help him retain normalcy. When the level of cholesterol in the blood increases, chances are the person is a good candidate for heart attack. Apart from high cholesterol, other causes too can contribute:

  • Genetic factors
  • Age
  • Stress
  • Diabetes
  • Smoking
  • Heavy bouts of drinking
  • Obesity

 What is Cholesterol?

Cholesterol is a soft wax-life fatty substance produced mainly in the liver.  There are two kinds of cholesterol – High-Density Lipoprotein (HDL) and Low-Density Lipoprotein (LDL). Cholesterol also contains Triglycerides and this is responsible for giving energy to a person’s body. The body has the capability to produce the energy needed by a person; complemented by the food he consumes. Once the food is eaten by a person it is converted into energy, the rest of it is stored in the body for later use.

cholesterol in blood vessel resized 600

 

Cholesterol is found in every cell in a person’s body in the form of lipoproteins. High-Density Lipoprotein, or HDL, as it is fondly called, is good for the body as it is responsible for removing the blocks in the arteries and taking the cholesterol back to the liver. Low-Density Lipoprotein, or LDL, on the other hand is considered bad cholesterol because it has the tendency to clog the arteries. However, minuscule amounts are necessary because a person’s body needs a certain amount of cholesterol.

Cholesterol levels

Too much cholesterol will lead to a condition called atherosclerosis (thickening of arteries and later, when the plaque in the arteries rupture clotting of blood too) and this will eventually lead to heart attacks. In order to control this from happening, a person should check his cholesterol, HDL, LDL, Triglycerides through cholesterol lipid panel. The total cholesterol must never go beyond 200mg/DL. HDL should be maintained at 40 or 50mg/DL and LDL at a range of 70-130 mg/DL.

A cholesterol lipid panel test is actually a blood test that measures cholesterol levels and should be taken after 12 hours of fasting.
Take Control of Your Health!

 Medical Disclaimer:  The information included on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not intended nor implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. The reader should always consult his or her health care provider to determine the appropriateness of the information for their own situation or if they have any questions regarding a medical condition or treatment plan.  The writer is not a physician or other health provider.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube

If you want to take control of your health, save money and get answers quickly, know that you can order your own blood laboratory test via the service on the internet.  Discount blood tests are available to consumers nationwide.

 

blood tests tube image resized 600

Perhaps you have some symptoms or maybe you just want to test for asymptomatic diseases.  Typcially, you would make an appointment with your doctor, wait in the waiting room, then the examining room, get a perscription for some blood tests and finally going to the patient service center to have your blood drawn.  Next you would wait for the physician’s office to call you with the results, then set up another appointment to discuss them with your doctor.  This process could take days or weeks!

Many people are cutting out the medical middlepersons and ordering their own lab work.  Go to www.HealthOneLabs.com, choose the tests you would like and utilize the secure, HIPPA compliant website and shopping cart.  The process takes less than 5 minutes to order and within a small amount of time you’ll receive the paperwork to take to the lab and have your blood drawn.  Most test results are ready the next day, so you can view your patient-friendly results and schedule a physician’s appointment to discuss them with your doctor; avoiding two appointments, time and money.  Tests prices are much lower since Health One is passing on their volumn discount to their customer.  At this time, insurance is not accepted but since most of the popular tests are only $29-$89, prices are typically lower than what an insured would pay for their co-pay.

Most Popular Tests:

  1. Comprehensive Health Profile – $59 – includes lipid panel, CBC, liver function, kidney function, glucose and more
  2. Men’s Health Value Package – $89 – includes lipids, CBC, liver function, kidney function, glucose, PSA, Urinalysis and more
  3. Women’s Health Value Package – $89 – includes lipids, CBC, liver function, kidney function, glucose, Thyroid panel, Urinalysis and more

 

Take Control of Your Health

Medical Disclaimer: The information included on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not intended nor implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. The reader should always consult his or her health care provider to determine the appropriateness of the information for their own situation or if they have any questions regarding a medical condition or treatment plan. The writer is not a physician or other health provider.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube

Oral Hygiene, Inflammation and CRP tests

Posted on:

I have read many medical articles, including clinical studies, that show correlations between the mouth and body – poor oral hygiene can lead to numerous health issues within your body.  For example:

Poor oral hygiene = overgrowth of bad bacteria = gum disease = inflammation = heart disease.

Granted, if you have poor oral hygiene you won’t necessary have heart disease, but a healthy mouth can decrease the odds of getting other factors that lead to heart disease.

healthy mouth healthy body

Dentists are increasingly treating the onset of gum disease.  In fact, gum disease affects up to 75 percent of all adults and is primarily caused by the build up of bacteria in the mouth, especially the gums.  When the bacteria are significant, the gums react and will become red, swell and bleed.  Gum disease is known as gingivitis and if left untreated can provide serious tissue and/or bone damage.

The relationship between gum disease and heart disease has been studied by the American Heart Association as a direct causal relationship with a strong association:  there’s an increased risk of heart attack.

More research is being conducted, but the biggest factor appears to be inflammation because this is the way bacteria can enter the blood stream.  Many people test their blood for inflammation :

The Cardiac C-Reactive Protein Test (hs) is a tool for assessing risk of cardio vascular disease.

CRP is a protein present in the blood when certain inflammatory processes are occurring. It is now known that arteriosclerotic plaques in the coronary arteries are an inflammatory process that correlates with C-reactive protein, and it is believed to be a good prognosticator of heart disease. The test can help estimate your chance of developing cardiovascular disease, and your risk of having a sudden heart attack. This blood test was redesigned from the traditional C-Reactive Protein test to be sensitive enough to detect chronic low-level inflammation. Test results are independent of cholesterol, family history, and other traditional risk factors for cardiovascular disease. The test can be used in conjunction with traditional tests, such as cholesterol, to determine your risk. Recent illness or tissue injury, and chronic inflammation from arthritis can increase C-RP levels and falsely influence the risk rating for heart disease from this test.

With so many adults having increasing incidences of gum disease, it is important to monitor inflammation to identify potential risks.

Research has also shown that significant numbers of premature and low-weight births are accompanied by unhealthy gums.   Hormonal changes during pregnancy can exacerbate sensitive gums and can aggravate symptoms.  Again, studies have shown that inflammation provoked by bacteria is one of the possible factors affecting the premature and low-weight birth data.

There is a stronger connection with diabetes and gum disease: poorly managed diabetes compromises the immune system and the body must fight harder to fight any infections.  Inflammation can become heightened thereby creating an environment to developing gum disease.  Increased levels of inflammation are associated with a decrease in insulin sensitivity and higher blood sugar.

Stress is also known to compromise the immune system and increases the risk of developing infection.  It appears that cortisol, which is released when stressed, weakens the immune system and leaves strained bodies more prone to infection.  Additionally, when you are stressed out, you are less likely to take care of yourself, including getting adequate sleep.

Take Control of Your Health

Medical Disclaimer: The information included on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not intended nor implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. The reader should always consult his or her health care provider to determine the appropriateness of the information for their own situation or if they have any questions regarding a medical condition or treatment plan. The writer is not a physician or other health provider.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube

People are ordering their own lab tests and it is increasingly popular with those that:

  1. Have high deductible insurance policies
  2. Are uninsured
  3. Want confidentiality so it is not reported to their health insurance carriers
  4. Impatient to see a physician or
  5. Do not want to pay for an office visit for a lab test order/prescription

Since the majority of those that are self ordering blood tests are not health professionals, the common question is whether or not they will be able to decipher the data on their lab results.  Unlike an MRI, sonogram or x-ray, lab results are fairly simple to read.  Each test component is listed along with a (1) reference range, (2) your actual values and (3) a flag notification if your values are outside the reference range.

For instance, if you are testing your blood sugar, or glucose, the test results would look like this:

Glucose High graphic

The person’s Glucose level is 196 mg/dL and is flagged as HIGH because the levels should be within the Reference Intervals of 65-99 mg/dL.   Uric Acid, Serum levels are normal and not flagged since they are within the reference interval provided.  Reference Intervals are based upon gender and age and are constantly being updated for the current recommended standards.

So, generally speaking, the lab test results can be easily read by those that order the test.  It is recommended that you establishes a relationship with a health provider that can review your family history, your lab test results and conduct a physical examination to diagnose and further explain your test results.

Go ahead and order those tests yourself – it’s simple, easy and inexpensive and can provide important health information.

Take Control of Your Health.

 Medical Disclaimer: The information included on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not intended nor implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. The reader should always consult his or her health care provider to determine the appropriateness of the information for their own situation or if they have any questions regarding a medical condition or treatment plan. The writer is not a physician or other health provider.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube

Blood Test : Comprehensive Metabolic Panel

Posted on:

A comprehensive metabolic blood panel is a blood test that evaluates the level of glucose in the blood.  It also measures the balance of electrolytes and fluids as well as evaluating kidney function. An abnormal test could indicate a problem that needs to be addressed by a physician.

A physician may order a comprehensive metabolic blood panel as part of an annual wellness examination.  The doctor may also order the test to check and see if certain medications are affecting the kidneys. The test is many times ordered in the emergency room, so that doctors can quickly assess bodily functions.  To perform the test, a vial of blood is collected from a vein, usually in the arm.  Fasting for 10 – 12 hours before the test, may or may not be required, depending on why the test is being performed. After the blood is drawn, a specialized machine processes it and results are usually available to the doctor within 24 hours or less.

The Comprehensive Metabolic Panel is also called the CMP 14 (as opposed to the Basic Metabolic Panel or BMP 8) and tests the following:

  • Glucose
  • Urea Nitrogen (BUN): A waste product of the liver excreted by the kidneys. High values may indicate kidney malfunction and/or dehydration
  • Creatinine: This is a waste product of muscle metabolism that is discarded by the kidney. It is elevated in kidney disease, muscle wasting disease, and sometimes the day after strenuous physical exercise.
  • BUN/Creatinine Ratio: Both BUN and creatinine are elevated in kidney failure, but they are elevated differently depending on the cause of the failure. This ratio helps determine the type of kidney failure.
  • eGFR: Estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate
  • Sodium, Potassium, and Chloride: “Electrolytes” help make up the salt balance and acid/base balance in the body. They can be affected by diuretics or water pills, high blood pressure, heart failure, kidney and lung disease. The balance among these elements is important for proper functioning of the heart and brain.
  • Carbon Dioxide: Part of the electrolyte panel used to detect, evaluate and monitor electrolyte imbalances.
  • Calcium: screens for range of conditions relating to the bones, heart, nerves, kidneys, and teeth. Blood calcium levels do not directly tell how much calcium is in the bones, but rather, how much total calcium or ionized calcium is circulating in the blood.
  • Albumin, Globulin and Total Protein: Measures the amount and type of protein in your blood. They are a useful index of overall health and nutrition. Abnormal results are an indicator of under nutrition, liver or kidney disease, cirrhosis, multiple meyloma, sarcoid, amyloid, lupus, and/or major infections. Globulin is the “antibody” protein important for fighting disease. If one of these values is high, but the other values are within expected ranges, the result is probably not significant, but only your physician can confirm this.
  • Alkaline Phosphatase: A bone and liver enzyme. High values are associated with liver and gall-bladder disease. Expect to see higher values in adolescents and pregnant or breast feeding women. Low values are probably not significant, but can only be confirmed by your physician.
  • Bilirubin: Primary pigment in bile. It is derived from hemoglobin and processed by the liver, and builds up when the liver is functioning poorly or when some other disorder reduces the normal flow of bile. It is increased also when there has been destruction of red blood cells.
  • AST & ALT: Injury to cells releases these enzymes into the blood. Liver disease and heart attacks, as well as serious physical injury can cause elevation of these values. Low values are probably not significant, but can only be confirmed by your physician.

This simple and inexpensive test provides extensive information about the health and wellness of your body.

Take Control of Your Health.

 Medical Disclaimer: The information included on this site is for informational purposes only. It is not intended nor implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. The reader should always consult his or her health care provider to determine the appropriateness of the information for their own situation or if they have any questions regarding a medical condition or treatment plan. The writer is not a physician or other health provider.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
twittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube